Announcements and More

Up Next -  Post Season Racing!

This week at Crystal Motor Speedway starts the post season events. On Saturday, August 30th, the SOD Sprints will be on hand along with fireworks. The Late Models have the night off. On Sunday, August 31st, the Outlaw Late Models with their big sideboards and the annual open Modified event are the star attractions. The IMCA Mods have the night off. Both nights are sponsored by Anderson Contracting and Renovations. Then on September 12th and 13th, the final event of the season is the Great Lakes Nationals.  The track has lots of camping space available!  Pit gates open at 4 PM and the grandstand gates open at 5PM. Racing begins about 7:30PM. Adult admission to the grandstands is $15 and kids 5-11 are $5. Pit passes are $25.  Further information can be obtained by calling the track office at 989.235.5200.

NOTE: I had posted here about a DQ that apparently has caused a stir on FaceBook... which is exactly why I don't run my personal business on FaceBook. Either way, I just report what I am given. I was told Saturday night that there was a DQ and I was told Monday afternoon that it had been recinded. Oh well.

There is an updated version of the "General Rules" available in a pdf format HERE. I'll try to get it on a page of its own shortly. A printable page of the CMS schedule can be found here: http://crystalmotorspeedway.com/schedule14.pdf   

Pit gates open at 4 PM and the grandstand gates open at 5 PM. Racing begins about 7:30PM. Adult admission to the grandstands is $12 and kids 5-11 are $5. Pit passes are $25. Further information can be obtained by calling the track office at 989.235.5200


In case you wanted to watch the replay of the race, GO HERE.  You can use our exclusive DVR function to jump to any point of the race by clicking on the line directly below the video.
 

If you own or drive at CMS and haven't joined the Engine Pro 'Pay Dirt' program linked below, you may be losing money each week. These are from the nights of July 3rd and 5th.

7-3-14
LM FW - RYAN VANDERVEEN LOST $450
LM LD - MATT PICKARD LOST $225
MOD FW - JIMMY HALE JR LOST $450
MOD LD - MILT MONTGOMERY LOST $225
PS FW - JESSE PLAYTER LOST $100
PS LD - GARY VANDERMARK LOST $175
7-5
SS FW - DENNIS PARKER LOST $450
SS LD - DOUG MCKEOWN LOST $225
PT FW - CARL THAYER LOST $450
PT LD - ROBERT GRIFFIN LOST $225
FS FW - CODY OWEN LOST $450
FS LD - ADAM CHAMPLIN LOST $225

 

All you need to do is buy a single product of each category... use it, sell it, whatever... and you can win. The complete rules are linked below. If you win consistently, you are probably giving away hundreds of dollars.

Unfortunately, front gate admission prices will rise to $12 on 'regular nights' and $15 on 'special nights.' Kids will remain at $5. A season grandstand pass can be obtained for $220. Pit passes remain at $25. In probably the best deal of the year, a family pass for two adults and two kids is only $25! Drivers and their cars must be checked no later than 5:45PM. Due to the tight time schedule, you may only 'call in - check in' once a month.

Get the latest versions of the revised versions of the the Pro Truck rules, Street Stock rules, and the Pro Stock rules.

As announced at the banquet, there is a new rule for the Pro Trucks:

OPTIONAL TRANSMISSION RULE Bert type transmissions will be allowed. If a Bert type transmission is used, you must add an additional 50 lbs on each side in front of the engine plate. Weight may be adjusted for competitive quality. NO BALL SPLINE TRANSMISSIONS WILL BE PERMITTED.

If you can't make it to the track, you can use our exclusive DVR option to see all of the LIVE action or see the replay immediately after the race by visiting this page and then using the slider bar to jump around by visiting this LINK

Special thanks to our long time partners,Engine Pro and ARP for their continued support in bringing you live coverage of the race night events. If you haven't filled out your "Pay Dirt" application from Engine Pro, now is a good time to do so! CLICK HERE for info!


For those that intend to have minors entering the pits, here is the minor release form to have pre-filled out. PLEASE NOTE! "Legal" people say you need to do one of two things. Fill it out and have it notarized or fill it out but don't sign it until you are at the track so track officials can countersign it. Other forms will be posted here shortly.

 

Great Lakes Nationals

In IMCA Modified action and the premier race of the night, Myron DeYoung held off a charging Joey Fowler and Chad Maurer take home the giant trophy and the big money. They were followed by Jimmy Hale, Jr., Brody Bowser, Mike Shanteau, Dan Minikey Jr., Robert Hutson, Rusty Zeigler, and Melvin Allen.

Feature Winner IMCA Mods - Myropn DeYoung, Sept 17, 2011
Bowser and Hale won the B Main features while Tim Lytle, Maurer, DeYoung, and Jerry Hunt grabbed heat wins.

The season championship was taken home by AJ Ward for the second consecutive year.

2011 Season Points Standings (Top 20)

Pos Car No Driver Points Bonus

  1. 20W A.J. Ward 564 90
  2. 54M Chad Maurer 535 40
  3. 42 Dan Minikey Jr. 526 105
  4. 615 Chad Wernette 519 20
  5. 111 Josh Borton 515 105
  6. 76 Greg Wiles 474 10
  7. 776 Rusty Zeigler 467 105
  8. 7D Myron DeYoung 464 30
  9. 90V Robert Hutson 460 39
  10. 8 Jerry Hunt 458 105
  11. 11 Mike Shanteau 455 25
  12. 112 Jason Borton 449 86
  13. 78 Brody Bowser 404 105
  14. 24 Clifford Denman 375 5
  15. 21 Glen Moon 348
  16. 88 Ken Haddix 338 105
  17. K9 Chad Precord 322 105
  18. 12K Rodney King 319 20
  19. 10W Dan Wiggins, Sr. 298 15
  20. 747 Jimmy Hale, Jr. 258 65
  21.  

Tonights Results

IMCA Great A

  1. Myron DeYoung (Crystal, MI)
  2. Joe Fowler (St. Charles, MI)
  3. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI)
  4. Jimmy Hale, Jr. (Crystal, MI)
  5. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI)
  6. Mike Shanteau (Weidman, MI)
  7. Dan Minikey Jr. (Fenwick, MI)
  8. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI)
  9. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  10. Melvin Allen, 11.
  11. Ken Haddix (Edmore, MI)
  12. Jerry Hunt (, MI)
  13. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI)
  14. Jason Borton (Vestaburg, MI)
  15. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI)
  16. Buzz Lawrence (Portland, MI)
  17. Rich White (Crystal, MI)
  18. Milt Montgomery (Palo, MI)
  19. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI)
  20. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI)
  21. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI)
  22. Tim Lytle (Saranac, MI)
  23. Clifford Denman (Stanton, MI)
  24. Roger Flinn III (Ionia, MI)

IMCA Great B 1

  1. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI)
  2. Mike Shanteau (Weidman, MI)
  3. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI)
  4. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI)
  5. Milt Montgomery (Palo, MI)
  6. Dan Wiggins, Sr. (Fenwick, MI)
  7. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI)
  8. Don Hintz (Belding, MI)
  9. Ken Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  10. Jeff Kohn (Sheridan, MI)
  11. Jason Parkhurst (Prudenville, MI)
  12. Josh Gallagher (Crystal, MI)

IMCA Great B 2

  1. Jimmy Hale, Jr. (Crystal, MI)
  2. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  3. Roger Flinn III (Ionia, MI)
  4. Dan Minikey Jr. (Fenwick, MI)
  5. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI)
  6. Toby Steele, Sr. (Beaverton, MI)
  7. Armond Holley, Jr. (Mt. Morris, MI)
  8. Jerry Pace (Trufant, MI)
  9. Rodney King (Stanton, MI)
  10. Calvin Brackett (Stanton, MI)
  11. Mike Linhart (Merrill, MI)

IMCA Great Heat 1

  1. Tim Lytle (Saranac, MI)
  2. Jason Borton (Vestaburg, MI)
  3. Melvin Allen, 4.
  4. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI)
  5. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI)
  6. Ken Haddix (Edmore, MI)
  7. Ken Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  8. Milt Montgomery (Palo, MI)
  9. Mike Shanteau (Weidman, MI)
  10. Jeff Kohn (Sheridan, MI)

IMCA Great Heat 2

  1. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI)
  2. Buzz Lawrence (Portland, MI)
  3. Clifford Denman (Stanton, MI)
  4. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  5. Dan Minikey Jr. (Fenwick, MI)
  6. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI)
  7. Calvin Brackett (Stanton, MI)
  8. Jerry Pace (Trufant, MI)
  9. Mike Linhart (Merrill, MI)

IMCA Great Heat 3

  1. Myron DeYoung (Crystal, MI)
  2. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI)
  3. Joe Fowler (St. Charles, MI)
  4. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI)
  5. Don Hintz (Belding, MI)
  6. Dan Wiggins, Sr. (Fenwick, MI)
  7. Jason Parkhurst (Prudenville, MI)
  8. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI)
  9. Josh Gallagher (Crystal, MI)

IMCA Great Heat 4

  1. Jerry Hunt (, MI)
  2. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI)
  3. Rich White (Crystal, MI)
  4. Roger Flinn III (Ionia, MI)
  5. Armond Holley, Jr. (Mt. Morris, MI)
  6. Jimmy Hale, Jr. (Crystal, MI)
  7. Toby Steele, Sr. (Beaverton, MI)
  8. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI)
  9. Rodney King (Stanton, MI)

Late Models Points Leaders

1. Scott Baker - 510
2. M Pickard - 482
3. J Borton (R) - 478
4. Zack Olger - 413
5. D Huizenga - 411

Read more...

Pro Stock Points Leaders

1. Josh Loomis - 584
2. J. Playter - 541
3. R. Brillhart - 535
4. Don Rohn - 530
5. B Hollenbeck - 525
Read more...

IMCA Mods Points Leaders

1. A.J. Ward - 633
2. M DeYoung - 605
3  C Wernette - 579
4. J DeYoung Jr - 568
5. Jimmy Hale Jr - 525

Street Stock Points Leaders

1   K Prochazka - 634
2. M VanderMark - 611
3. D McKeown Sr - 577
4. D Crandall - 510
5. Christina Haney - 508
Read more...

Pro Truck Points Leaders

1. Nate Jones - 643
2. Curtis Rice - 617
3. P Grosnickle (R) - 598
4. R Paradise - 580
5. J McKeown - 543
Read more...

Flinn Stock Points Leaders

  • 1. Nathan Sage - 555
    2. R Carlson - 548
    3. T Runions (R) - 520
    4. C. Everingham - 493
    5. Justin Stahl - 423 
     
    Read more...