Announcements and More

Up Next -  Post Season Racing!

Nate Jones wrapped up his Pro Truck championship by winning the Truck feature. Josh Borton held off the field to grab the Late Model event with Scott Baker taking home the big prize, the LM season championship. Brody Bowser took home the IMCA Modified feature with a couple weeks before season's end in the IMCA Mod points race. Dennis Parker won the Street Stock feature with Kyle Prochazka taking the season championship. Taylor Runions won the race but Nathan Sage took the Flinn Stock season championship. Finally, Blake Hollenbeck won a hotly contested Pro Stock feature but Josh Loomis claimed his first season championship. More inside!

SPECIAL NOTE!! We were originally told that Dennis Parker was DQ'd... so we reported it that way. Turns out that the engine claimer hadn't made a valid claim and thus, Mr. Parker did, indeed, win the Street Stock division feature. I apologize for the confusion!

 

Next week at Crystal Motor Speedway starts the post season events. On Saturday, August 30th, the SOD Sprints will be on hand along with fireworks. The Late Models have the night off. On Sunday, August 31st, the Outlaw Late Models with their big sideboards and the annual open Modified event are the star attractions. The IMCA Mods have the night off. Both nights are sponsored by Anderson Contracting and Renovations. Then on September 12th and 13th, the final event of the season is the Great Lakes Nationals.  The track has lots of camping space available!  Pit gates open at 4 PM and the grandstand gates open at 5PM. Racing begins about 7:30PM. Adult admission to the grandstands is $15 and kids 5-11 are $5. Pit passes are $25.  Further information can be obtained by calling the track office at 989.235.5200

There is an updated version of the "General Rules" available in a pdf format HERE. I'll try to get it on a page of its own shortly. A printable page of the CMS schedule can be found here: http://crystalmotorspeedway.com/schedule14.pdf   

Pit gates open at 4 PM and the grandstand gates open at 5 PM. Racing begins about 7:30PM. Adult admission to the grandstands is $12 and kids 5-11 are $5. Pit passes are $25. Further information can be obtained by calling the track office at 989.235.5200


In case you wanted to watch the replay of the race, GO HERE.  You can use our exclusive DVR function to jump to any point of the race by clicking on the line directly below the video.
 

If you own or drive at CMS and haven't joined the Engine Pro 'Pay Dirt' program linked below, you may be losing money each week. These are from the nights of July 3rd and 5th.

7-3-14
LM FW - RYAN VANDERVEEN LOST $450
LM LD - MATT PICKARD LOST $225
MOD FW - JIMMY HALE JR LOST $450
MOD LD - MILT MONTGOMERY LOST $225
PS FW - JESSE PLAYTER LOST $100
PS LD - GARY VANDERMARK LOST $175
7-5
SS FW - DENNIS PARKER LOST $450
SS LD - DOUG MCKEOWN LOST $225
PT FW - CARL THAYER LOST $450
PT LD - ROBERT GRIFFIN LOST $225
FS FW - CODY OWEN LOST $450
FS LD - ADAM CHAMPLIN LOST $225

 

All you need to do is buy a single product of each category... use it, sell it, whatever... and you can win. The complete rules are linked below. If you win consistently, you are probably giving away hundreds of dollars.

Unfortunately, front gate admission prices will rise to $12 on 'regular nights' and $15 on 'special nights.' Kids will remain at $5. A season grandstand pass can be obtained for $220. Pit passes remain at $25. In probably the best deal of the year, a family pass for two adults and two kids is only $25! Drivers and their cars must be checked no later than 5:45PM. Due to the tight time schedule, you may only 'call in - check in' once a month.

Get the latest versions of the revised versions of the the Pro Truck rules, Street Stock rules, and the Pro Stock rules.

As announced at the banquet, there is a new rule for the Pro Trucks:

OPTIONAL TRANSMISSION RULE Bert type transmissions will be allowed. If a Bert type transmission is used, you must add an additional 50 lbs on each side in front of the engine plate. Weight may be adjusted for competitive quality. NO BALL SPLINE TRANSMISSIONS WILL BE PERMITTED.

If you can't make it to the track, you can use our exclusive DVR option to see all of the LIVE action or see the replay immediately after the race by visiting this page and then using the slider bar to jump around by visiting this LINK

Special thanks to our long time partners,Engine Pro and ARP for their continued support in bringing you live coverage of the race night events. If you haven't filled out your "Pay Dirt" application from Engine Pro, now is a good time to do so! CLICK HERE for info!


For those that intend to have minors entering the pits, here is the minor release form to have pre-filled out. PLEASE NOTE! "Legal" people say you need to do one of two things. Fill it out and have it notarized or fill it out but don't sign it until you are at the track so track officials can countersign it. Other forms will be posted here shortly.

 

April 27, 2013

The USA PRW IMCA Modified division saw Dan Wiggins II lead the early going with Glen Moon and Joey Fowler following.

Feature Winner IMCA Mods - April 27, 2013

AJ Ward began to move up from midfield to challenge Fowler for third when a caution fell, bunching the pack. Once under way again, Fowler left the track with mechanical issues with Moon still in second, followed by Chad Maurer, Bob Hutson, Chad Wernette, and Paul Grosnickle making up the top six. Ward finally got around Moon and promptly began to aim for Wiggins. Ward took the lead with two to go and went on to win over Wiggins, Maurer, Moon, Wernette, Hutson, Josh Borton, Garrett Wiles, Travis Fisher, and John Row. Paul Grosnickle and Fisher went home with B Main wins with heat wins being claimed by Wernette, Fowler, Bo Smith, and Myron DeYoung.

Modifieds
Pos Car No Driver Points
1 20W A.J. Ward 40
2 11W Dan Wiggins II 39
3 54M Chad Maurer 38
4 21 Glen Moon 37
5 615 Chad Wernette 36
6 90V Robert Hutson 35
7 111 Josh Borton 34
8 16 Garrett Wiles 33
9 6 Travis Fisher 32
10 62 John Row 31
11 42P Kenny Playter 30
12 13 Paul Grosnickle 29
13 21T Tim Sooy 28
14 776 Rusty Zeigler 27
15 7D Myron DeYoung 26
16 42S Bo Smith 25
17 19F Joe Fowler 24
18 8H Brennen Hunt 23
19 76 Greg Wiles 22
20 87 Robert Putt 21

Modifieds 4/27/2013
A Feature:1. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI), 2. Dan Wiggins II (Fenwick, MI), 3. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI), 4. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI), 5. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI), 6. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI), 7. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI), 8. Garrett Wiles (Hubbardston, MI), 9. Travis Fisher (Sheridan, MI), 10. John Row (Alma, MI), 11. Kenny Playter (Saranac, MI), 12. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI), 13. Tim Sooy (Stanton, MI), 14. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI), 15. Myron DeYoung (Stanton, MI), 16. Bo Smith (Lansing, MI), 17. Joe Fowler (St. Charles, MI), 18. Brennen Hunt (Greenville, MI), 19. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI), 20. Robert Putt (Fenwick, MI),

B Feature Four 1:1. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI), 2. John Row (Alma, MI), 3. Brennen Hunt (Greenville, MI), 4. Garrett Wiles (Hubbardston, MI), 5. Brady Hollenbeck (Greenville, MI), 6. Austin Wonch (Stanton, MI), 7. Jerry Hunt (, MI), 8. Milt Montgomery (Sheridan, MI), 9. Taylor Wiles (, MI), 10. John DeYoung, Jr. (Sheridan, MI),

B Feature Four 2:1. Travis Fisher (Sheridan, MI), 2. Kenny Playter (Saranac, MI), 3. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI), 4. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI), 5. Duane Mocherman (Stanwood, MI), 6. Tim Tuttle (Muskegon, MI), 7. Andrew James (Charlotte, MI), 8. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI), 9. Derick Neitling (Saginaw, MI), 10. Tim Lytle (Saranac, MI),

Heat 1:1. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI), 2. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI), 3. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI), 4. John Row (Alma, MI), 5. Milt Montgomery (Sheridan, MI), 6. Brennen Hunt (Greenville, MI), 7. Taylor Wiles (, MI), 8. Jerry Hunt (, MI),

Heat 2:1. Joe Fowler (St. Charles, MI), 2. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI), 3. Dan Wiggins II (Fenwick, MI), 4. Travis Fisher (Sheridan, MI), 5. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI), 6. Kenny Playter (Saranac, MI), 7. Duane Mocherman (Stanwood, MI), 8. Tim Tuttle (Muskegon, MI), 9. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI),

Heat 3:1. Bo Smith (Lansing, MI), 2. Tim Sooy (Stanton, MI), 3. Robert Putt (Fenwick, MI), 4. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI), 5. Austin Wonch (Stanton, MI), 6. Brady Hollenbeck (Greenville, MI), 7. Garrett Wiles (Hubbardston, MI), 8. John DeYoung, Jr. (Sheridan, MI),

Heat 4:1. Myron DeYoung (Stanton, MI), 2. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI), 3. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI), 4. Andrew James (Charlotte, MI), 5. Derick Neitling (Saginaw, MI), 6. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI), 7. Tim Lytle (Saranac, MI),

Late Models Points Leaders

1. Scott Baker - 510
2. M Pickard - 482
3. J Borton (R) - 478
4. Zack Olger - 413
5. D Huizenga - 411

Read more...

Pro Stock Points Leaders

1. Josh Loomis - 584
2. J. Playter - 541
3. R. Brillhart - 535
4. Don Rohn - 530
5. B Hollenbeck - 525
Read more...

IMCA Mods Points Leaders

1. A.J. Ward - 633
2. M DeYoung - 605
3  C Wernette - 579
4. J DeYoung Jr - 568
5. Jimmy Hale Jr - 525

Street Stock Points Leaders

1   K Prochazka - 634
2. M VanderMark - 611
3. D McKeown Sr - 577
4. D Crandall - 510
5. Christina Haney - 508
Read more...

Pro Truck Points Leaders

1. Nate Jones - 643
2. Curtis Rice - 617
3. P Grosnickle (R) - 598
4. R Paradise - 580
5. J McKeown - 543
Read more...

Flinn Stock Points Leaders

  • 1. Nathan Sage - 555
    2. R Carlson - 548
    3. T Runions (R) - 520
    4. C. Everingham - 493
    5. Justin Stahl - 423 
     
    Read more...