Announcements and More

This Holiday Weekend 
TWO Big Nights of Racing!

This week at Crystal Motor is our annual celebration of the Memorial Day weekend. Weather permitting, race events will be run on both Saturday and Sunday nights. Saturday night is a full show plus the Hiram Lightening Sprints and the 'Relay For Life' fundraiser. Sunday night has the first showing of the Michigan Traditional Sprints joining the lineup with the Flinn Stocks have the night off. The track has plenty of primitive camping available. 

Pit gates open at 4:30 and the main grandstand gates open at 5PM. Racing begins at 7:30 both nights. On Saturday, adults are $12 and kids 5-11 are $5. Pit passes are $25. On Sunday night, adult prices to the grand stands will be $15 while the kids prices remain at $5 and the pit passes are still $25. More information can be obtained by calling the track office at 989.235.5200 The 2015 SCHEDULE IS HERE.

Because I was busy doing a bunch of other 'stuff,' I neglected to turn on the DVR. I apologize... but not all is lost. You can go back to our YouTube experiment and watch it right HERE
 
We will be live streaming the races tonight starting about 7:25 or so and you can watch on your pc HERE while I-Pad users can watch HERE The other link for I-pads or I-pods is here
 
Our "R Word" list has topped out at over 1200 people so far. Naturally, I was on the road when Ron called me so I was a bit slow getting it out. When the notification for this cancellation went out, I had over 43 bounce backs. If you had registered and didn't get a notice, PLEASE send me a new request. I deleted the bounce backs from my list. Let's get get the 'lost' home again! You can join our "R Word" list by sending an email or TEXTING to this email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  If you are on the list and your email has changed, drop me a note!
 
There was a modification to the rules concerning transponders. While it was changed in the rules, I failed to post here it here. This rule was modified April 21st, 2015. It says: "18. Transponders must be mounted on the right side and the back of rear axle and in an orange transponder pouch. If your transponder falls off you may not be scored and you will be responsible for replacing the transponder.Any racer caught trying to modify or deliberately changing location of transponder will be disqualified."  Check with your tech inspector if you have questions.
 
The 2015 rules packages are here: LATE MODEL, IMCA, PRO STOCK, STREET STOCK, and the GENERAL CMS RULES. The 2015 SCHEDULE IS HERE.

You can reach me at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. as you have been able to reach me since this site started back in 1993. I have or can get you the honest answer far more often than you can get it on FaceBook. You may find this hard to believe but not everything you read on FB is true.


For those that intend to have minors entering the pits, here is the minor release form to have pre-filled out. PLEASE NOTE! "Legal" people say you need to do one of two things. Fill it out and have it notarized or fill it out but don't sign it until you are at the track so track officials can countersign it. Other forms will be posted here shortly.

 

Great Lakes Nationals

The Kentucky Fried Chicken sponsored Late Models went green to checker in a 40 lap shootout with Dona Marcoullier besting Rick Stout, Carl Ries, Rob Taylor, Bob Finlay, Roger Wing, Dean Huizenga, Brad Metzer, Ryan VanderVeen, and Matt Pickard.

Feature Winner Late Model - Dona Marcoullier, Sep 17, 2011
Pickard also added the B Main to his season’s list of achievements with heat gold going to Keith Gentz, Marcoullier, and Justin Robinson.



 

 

GLN Points Standings (Top 20)


              Pos Car No Driver (Points + Bonus) Total

  1. 55W Roger Wing 436 105 541
  2. 55 Matt Pickard 426 105 531
  3. 8 Keith Gentz 406 105 511
  4. 43 Mike Nugent 381 105 486
  5. 10 Tom Dusen 369 105 474
  6. 72 Kyle Borgman 420 20 440
  7. 85 Mark Andersen 419 20 439
  8. 87K Joshua Knoll 296 105 401
  9. 6R Carl Ries 386 386
  10. 99,66 Kurt Mesman 253 63 316
  11. 31JR Mickey Carman, Jr. 311 311
  12. XL Tim Lytle 170 105 275
  13. 23V Ryan VanderVeen 268 268
  14. 25 Jeff Kohn 251 251
  15. 50 Scott Philips (R) 248 248
  16. 0M Milt Montgomery117 37 154
  17. 59 Nathan Hurley 84 55 139
  18. 9 Dean Huizenga 101 33 134


Tonights Results

Heat 1

  1. Keith Gentz (Grant, MI)
  2. Carl Ries (Blanchard, MI)
  3. Rick Stout (Stanton, MI)
  4. Mike Kresnak (Elwell, MI)
  5. Roger Wing, 6.
  6. Jacob Headley (Belding, MI)
  7. Nathan Hurley (Brown City, MI)
  8. Kevin Juusola (Muskegon, MI)
  9. Joshua Knoll (Barryton, Mi)

Heat 2

  1. Dona Marcoullier (Houghton Lake, MI)
  2. Kris Patterson, Jr. (St. Johns, MI)
  3. Rob Taylor (Muskegon, MI)
  4. Brad Metzer (Snover, MI)
  5. Dean Huizenga (Belmont, MI)
  6. Matt Pickard (Grant, MI)
  7. Scott Philips (Marlette, MI)
  8. CJ Reisbig (Ionia, MI)
  9. Butch Strait (Traverse City, MI)

Heat 3

  1. Justin Robinson (Shepherd, MI) 2.
  2. Bob Finlay (Ravenna, MI)
  3. Ryan VanderVeen (Six Lakes, MI)
  4. Tim Stott (Fruitport, MI)
  5. Renton Hurley (Caro, MI)
  6. Curtis Roberts (Coleman, MI)
  7. Jay Van Dyke (Lakeview, MI)
  8. Kyle Borgman (Muskegon, MI)
  9. Kurt Mesman (Wyoming, MI)


LM Great A

  1. Dona Marcoullier (Houghton Lake, MI)
  2. Rick Stout (Stanton, MI)
  3. Carl Ries (Blanchard, MI)
  4. Rob Taylor (Muskegon, MI)
  5. Bob Finlay (Ravenna, MI)
  6. Roger Wing, 7.
  7. Dean Huizenga (Belmont, MI)
  8. Brad Metzer (Snover, MI)
  9. Ryan VanderVeen (Six Lakes, MI)
  10. Matt Pickard (Grant, MI)
  11. Justin Robinson (Shepherd, MI)
  12. Renton Hurley (Caro, MI)
  13. Keith Gentz (Grant, MI)
  14. Tim Stott (Fruitport, MI)
  15. Mike Kresnak (Elwell, MI)
  16. Jacob Headley (Belding, MI)
  17. Kris Patterson, Jr. (St. Johns, MI)
  18. Kevin Juusola (Muskegon, MI)


LM Great B

  1. Matt Pickard (Grant, MI) 2.
  2. Kevin Juusola (Muskegon, MI)
  3. Jacob Headley (Belding, MI)
  4. Nathan Hurley (Brown City, MI)
  5. Jay Van Dyke (Lakeview, MI)
  6. Kyle Borgman (Muskegon, MI)
  7. Curtis Roberts (Coleman, MI)
  8. Kurt Mesman (Wyoming, MI)
  9. CJ Reisbig (Ionia, MI)
  10. Scott Philips (Marlette, MI)
  11. Butch Strait (Traverse City, MI)
  12. Joshua Knoll (Barryton, Mi)