April 27, 2013

Written by Verwayne Greenhoe.

The USA PRW IMCA Modified division saw Dan Wiggins II lead the early going with Glen Moon and Joey Fowler following.

Feature Winner IMCA Mods - April 27, 2013

AJ Ward began to move up from midfield to challenge Fowler for third when a caution fell, bunching the pack. Once under way again, Fowler left the track with mechanical issues with Moon still in second, followed by Chad Maurer, Bob Hutson, Chad Wernette, and Paul Grosnickle making up the top six. Ward finally got around Moon and promptly began to aim for Wiggins. Ward took the lead with two to go and went on to win over Wiggins, Maurer, Moon, Wernette, Hutson, Josh Borton, Garrett Wiles, Travis Fisher, and John Row. Paul Grosnickle and Fisher went home with B Main wins with heat wins being claimed by Wernette, Fowler, Bo Smith, and Myron DeYoung.

Modifieds
Pos Car No Driver Points
1 20W A.J. Ward 40
2 11W Dan Wiggins II 39
3 54M Chad Maurer 38
4 21 Glen Moon 37
5 615 Chad Wernette 36
6 90V Robert Hutson 35
7 111 Josh Borton 34
8 16 Garrett Wiles 33
9 6 Travis Fisher 32
10 62 John Row 31
11 42P Kenny Playter 30
12 13 Paul Grosnickle 29
13 21T Tim Sooy 28
14 776 Rusty Zeigler 27
15 7D Myron DeYoung 26
16 42S Bo Smith 25
17 19F Joe Fowler 24
18 8H Brennen Hunt 23
19 76 Greg Wiles 22
20 87 Robert Putt 21

Modifieds 4/27/2013
A Feature:1. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI), 2. Dan Wiggins II (Fenwick, MI), 3. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI), 4. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI), 5. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI), 6. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI), 7. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI), 8. Garrett Wiles (Hubbardston, MI), 9. Travis Fisher (Sheridan, MI), 10. John Row (Alma, MI), 11. Kenny Playter (Saranac, MI), 12. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI), 13. Tim Sooy (Stanton, MI), 14. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI), 15. Myron DeYoung (Stanton, MI), 16. Bo Smith (Lansing, MI), 17. Joe Fowler (St. Charles, MI), 18. Brennen Hunt (Greenville, MI), 19. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI), 20. Robert Putt (Fenwick, MI),

B Feature Four 1:1. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI), 2. John Row (Alma, MI), 3. Brennen Hunt (Greenville, MI), 4. Garrett Wiles (Hubbardston, MI), 5. Brady Hollenbeck (Greenville, MI), 6. Austin Wonch (Stanton, MI), 7. Jerry Hunt (, MI), 8. Milt Montgomery (Sheridan, MI), 9. Taylor Wiles (, MI), 10. John DeYoung, Jr. (Sheridan, MI),

B Feature Four 2:1. Travis Fisher (Sheridan, MI), 2. Kenny Playter (Saranac, MI), 3. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI), 4. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI), 5. Duane Mocherman (Stanwood, MI), 6. Tim Tuttle (Muskegon, MI), 7. Andrew James (Charlotte, MI), 8. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI), 9. Derick Neitling (Saginaw, MI), 10. Tim Lytle (Saranac, MI),

Heat 1:1. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI), 2. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI), 3. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI), 4. John Row (Alma, MI), 5. Milt Montgomery (Sheridan, MI), 6. Brennen Hunt (Greenville, MI), 7. Taylor Wiles (, MI), 8. Jerry Hunt (, MI),

Heat 2:1. Joe Fowler (St. Charles, MI), 2. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI), 3. Dan Wiggins II (Fenwick, MI), 4. Travis Fisher (Sheridan, MI), 5. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI), 6. Kenny Playter (Saranac, MI), 7. Duane Mocherman (Stanwood, MI), 8. Tim Tuttle (Muskegon, MI), 9. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI),

Heat 3:1. Bo Smith (Lansing, MI), 2. Tim Sooy (Stanton, MI), 3. Robert Putt (Fenwick, MI), 4. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI), 5. Austin Wonch (Stanton, MI), 6. Brady Hollenbeck (Greenville, MI), 7. Garrett Wiles (Hubbardston, MI), 8. John DeYoung, Jr. (Sheridan, MI),

Heat 4:1. Myron DeYoung (Stanton, MI), 2. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI), 3. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI), 4. Andrew James (Charlotte, MI), 5. Derick Neitling (Saginaw, MI), 6. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI), 7. Tim Lytle (Saranac, MI),