May 4, 2013

Written by Verwayne Greenhoe.

Carl Ries jumped to the early lead

Feature Winner Late Models - May 4, 2013
Carl Ries jumped to the early lead and never looked back as he won the Kentucky Frid Chicken Late Model Main feature over Zack Olger, Tom Dusen, Kris Patterson, Jr., Dan DeLong, Joshua Knoll, Scott Baker, Sam Epling, Ryan VanderVeen, and Scott Nieman. Mike Fountain advanced to the main feature by winning the B Main with heats falling to Baker, Olger, and Patterson, Jr.

1 13 Scott Baker 74
2 28 Sam Epling 72
3 0P Kris Patterson, Jr. 70
4 27 Scott Nieman 69
5 D20 Dan DeLong 68
6 0X Zack Olger 66
6 9 Dean Huizenga 66
8 87K Joshua Knoll 65
9 10 Tom Dusen 61
9 2 Bry Sloan 61
9 20 Bill Beardslee 61
9 8 Keith Gentz 61
13 45B Brad Buskirk 56
14 6R Carl Ries 54
15 66 Kurt Mesman 53
16 11S Tim Stott 52
17 610 Blaine Hendrick 49
18 72 Kyle Borgman 38
19 23V Ryan VanderVeen 32
20 55W Amanda Wing (R) 32

Late Models 5/4/2013
A Feature:1. Carl Ries (Blanchard, MI), 2. Zack Olger (St. Johns, MI), 3. Tom Dusen (Muskegon, MI), 4. Kris Patterson, Jr. (St. Johns, MI), 5. Dan DeLong (Ithaca, MI), 6. Joshua Knoll (Barryton, Mi), 7. Scott Baker (Ionia, MI), 8. Sam Epling (Perry, MI), 9. Ryan VanderVeen (Six Lakes, MI), 10. Scott Nieman (Ithaca, MI), 11. Keith Gentz (Grant, MI), 12. Dean Huizenga (Belmont, MI), 13. Brad Buskirk (Alma, MI), 14. Kurt Mesman (Wyoming, MI), 15. Bill Beardslee (Edmore, MI), 16. Bry Sloan (Lowell, MI), 17. Mike Fountain (Holt, MI), 18. Tim Stott (Fruitport, MI),

B Feature Six:1. Mike Fountain (Holt, MI), 2. Keith Gentz (Grant, MI), 3. Dan DeLong (Ithaca, MI), 4. Kurt Mesman (Wyoming, MI), 5. Brad Buskirk (Alma, MI), 6. Bry Sloan (Lowell, MI), 7. Amanda Wing, 8. Blaine Hendrick (Sidney, MI), 9. Logan Love (Vestaburg, MI), 10. Kyle Borgman (Muskegon, MI),

Heat 1:1. Scott Baker (Ionia, MI), 2. Tom Dusen (Muskegon, MI), 3. Carl Ries (Blanchard, MI), 4. Dean Huizenga (Belmont, MI), 5. Keith Gentz (Grant, MI), 6. Blaine Hendrick (Sidney, MI), 7. Brad Buskirk (Alma, MI),

Heat 2:1. Zack Olger (St. Johns, MI), 2. Bill Beardslee (Edmore, MI), 3. Tim Stott (Fruitport, MI), 4. Scott Nieman (Ithaca, MI), 5. Mike Fountain (Holt, MI), 6. Logan Love (Vestaburg, MI), 7. Kyle Borgman (Muskegon, MI), 8. Dan DeLong (Ithaca, MI),

Heat 3:1. Kris Patterson, Jr. (St. Johns, MI), 2. Sam Epling (Perry, MI), 3. Joshua Knoll (Barryton, Mi), 4. Ryan VanderVeen (Six Lakes, MI), 5. Kurt Mesman (Wyoming, MI), 6. Amanda Wing, 7. Bry Sloan (Lowell, MI),