LM Photo Album Random From Big V Catalog



June 1, 2013

Written by Verwayne Greenhoe.

The Kentucky Fried Chicken Late Model feature was worth the price of admission

Feature Winner Late Model - June 1, 2013
as Zack Olger was able to stave off Scott Baker, Ryan VanderVeen, Matt Pickard, and Sam Epling in a huge see saw battle for the lead that saw nearly every one of those competitors lead at one point or another in that event. Kevin Reeve came home sixth with Scott Nieman, Carl Ries, Rob Taylor, and Kurt Mesman rounding out the top ten. Nieman advanced by winning the B feature while Taylor, Baker, and Pickard took earlier heat wins.

Late Models
Pos Car No Driver Points
1 13 Scott Baker 191
2 0X Zack Olger 184
3 28 Sam Epling 174
4 27 Scott Nieman 165
5 6R Carl Ries 140
6 23V Ryan VanderVeen 139
7 0P Kris Patterson, Jr. 138
8 10 Tom Dusen 134
9 2 Bry Sloan 132
10 D20 Dan DeLong 131
11 66 Kurt Mesman 126
12 20 Bill Beardslee 124
13 8 Keith Gentz 123
14 115 Matt Pickard 122
14 610 Blaine Hendrick (R) 122
16 9 Dean Huizenga 115
17 45B Brad Buskirk 110
18 47 Mike Fountain 96
19 11 Rachel Carpenter (R) 86
20 44 Rob Taylor 84

Late Models 6/1/2013
A Feature:1. Zack Olger (St. Johns, MI), 2. Scott Baker (Ionia, MI), 3. Ryan VanderVeen (Six Lakes, MI), 4. Matt Pickard (Grant, MI), 5. Sam Epling (Perry, MI), 6. Kevin Reeve (Hanover, MI), 7. Scott Nieman (Ithaca, MI), 8. Carl Ries (Blanchard, MI), 9. Rob Taylor (Muskegon, MI), 10. Kurt Mesman (Wyoming, MI), 11. Rachel Carpenter (Laingsburg, MI), 12. Bry Sloan (Lowell, MI), 13. Mike Fountain (Holt, MI), 14. Brad Buskirk (Alma, MI), 15. James Neff (Mt. Pleasant, MI), 16. Blaine Hendrick (Sidney, MI), 17. Mike Heys (Wyoming, MI), 18. Kris Patterson, Jr. (St. Johns, MI),

B Feature Three:1. Scott Nieman (Ithaca, MI), 2. Mike Heys (Wyoming, MI), 3. Brad Buskirk (Alma, MI), 4. Logan Love (Vestaburg, MI), 5. Jason Borton (Vestaburg, MI), 6. Amanda Wing, 7. Tom Dusen (Muskegon, MI), 8. Dan DeLong (Ithaca, MI), 9. Tim Stott (Fruitport, MI),

Heat 1:1. Rob Taylor (Muskegon, MI), 2. Zack Olger (St. Johns, MI), 3. James Neff (Mt. Pleasant, MI), 4. Kris Patterson, Jr. (St. Johns, MI), 5. Kurt Mesman (Wyoming, MI), 6. Scott Nieman (Ithaca, MI), 7. Jason Borton (Vestaburg, MI), 8. Amanda Wing,

Heat 2:1. Scott Baker (Ionia, MI), 2. Ryan VanderVeen (Six Lakes, MI), 3. Rachel Carpenter (Laingsburg, MI), 4. Blaine Hendrick (Sidney, MI), 5. Carl Ries (Blanchard, MI), 6. Mike Heys (Wyoming, MI), 7. Brad Buskirk (Alma, MI), 8. Dan DeLong (Ithaca, MI),

Heat 3:1. Matt Pickard (Grant, MI), 2. Mike Fountain (Holt, MI), 3. Kevin Reeve (Hanover, MI), 4. Bry Sloan (Lowell, MI), 5. Sam Epling (Perry, MI), 6. Logan Love (Vestaburg, MI), 7. Tom Dusen (Muskegon, MI), 8. Tim Stott (Fruitport, MI),